You are Unregistered, please register to be able to read posts in all forums and participate in the discussion.
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    IChim2 and he's a shooter IChim2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Doe Run Mo,south east Missouri
    Posts
    1,529

    Default Check your bows speed using this chart...

    click on this link and if you know your arrows total wght than only fill down to the red...can't believe how accurate this thing is...if nothing else..it's fun to mess with.bucklemke.com/ke/ke.php

  2. #2
    Member rpford53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    167

    Default

    Good chart and would get you in the ball park, but one draw back is the assumetion that bow company advertise true IBO speeds. Company are getting better at it, but I still use a cronograph to get true speed. The placement of spped nock on the string can change your fps as much as 5 to 6 fps alone. Good tool to use, but for true speed use a cronograph. I have heard people tell me their bow shoot some many fps, and I ask how do you know and they normal come back with the IBO is etc... So I pul out my cronograph and find the true speed and it is normally slower by about 10fps on average.
    Bob
    If I can't hunt in
    heaven, I don't wanna go
    Shoot straight, and aim
    for the 12 ring.

  3. #3
    IChim2 and he's a shooter IChim2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Doe Run Mo,south east Missouri
    Posts
    1,529

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rpford53 View Post
    Good chart and would get you in the ball park, but one draw back is the assumetion that bow company advertise true IBO speeds. Company are getting better at it, but I still use a cronograph to get true speed. The placement of spped nock on the string can change your fps as much as 5 to 6 fps alone. Good tool to use, but for true speed use a cronograph. I have heard people tell me their bow shoot some many fps, and I ask how do you know and they normal come back with the IBO is etc... So I pul out my cronograph and find the true speed and it is normally slower by about 10fps on average.
    Yeah i know...one of my hunting bows Chrono's at 264fps.....and that chart is within +5...still neet to use and just depends on how picky one is or if they just want to argue the point.

  4. #4
    Member Maybee-R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    83

    Default

    I must of done something wrong. my bow is shooting 314 with a 421 gr arrow according to the chart. but the crono I shot through said 310. but it is close.
    No if's and or but's Just Maybee.

  5. #5
    IChim2 and he's a shooter IChim2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Doe Run Mo,south east Missouri
    Posts
    1,529

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maybee-R View Post
    I must of done something wrong. my bow is shooting 314 with a 421 gr arrow according to the chart. but the crono I shot through said 310. but it is close.
    That is close.I posted the link incase someone wanted to play arround....but it is fairly accurate though.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    803

    Default

    My bow was off by about 14 fps. But pretty cool anyway!
    www.livingstongunclub.org
    www.jimposten.com for the finest stabilizers in the world
    www.meanvarchery.com Custom String Suppression for that shot of a lifetime
    Add some custom bling with a www.slingbraid.com

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    258

    Default

    This is pretty accurate. It hit my hinting bow on the nose according to the crono that I used which is 293. My target bow it was 2 fps high it shows 301 and the crono shows 299.

    Mo.Hick

  8. #8
    Senior Member Huya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    155

    Default

    That is kind of a cool deal there. Thanks for the info.

  9. #9
    Senior Member timberghost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Calculated at 288. Through my chrono 286, 286, 287. (Last time I checked)

    My chrono must be right-on also. On second thought, maybe not.
    Last edited by timberghost; 10-18-2007 at 01:15 PM.
    I CAN'T SEE YOU, AND I CAN'T HEAR YOU, BUT I CAN SMELL YOU AND YOU WON'T EVEN KNOW I WAS HEAR!! IT'S TIME TO DISAPPEAR!!
    THIS IS MY HOME. I LIVE HERE AND I CAN TELL IF SOMETHING IS OUT OF PLACE JUST LIKE YOU CAN TELL IF SOMETHING HAS BEEN MOVED ON YOUR BOOKSHELF!! I ONLY COME OUT AT NIGHT TO EAT!! AT THE SLIGHTEST HINT OF YOUR PRESENCE, I'M GONE!! EVEN IF I MAKE A MISTAKE YOU SHAKE UNCONTROLLABLY IN MY PRESENCE AND COULDN'T GET THE SHOT OFF IF --THUMP--SWACK!!

  10. #10
    Senior Member tnts79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    1,014

    Default

    My trykon shoots 280 through the chrono and I just guesstimated string weight at 15 grains and the calculator came up with 279...... seems good to me, thanks for the link now its in my favs!
    Hoyt Trykon-390 gr.@280fps.
    Truglo Tool-less / 5-.019" pins
    WB/Double STS/S-Coil Stab./CSS Tunerz
    5575 GT XT Hunters/G5 Tekan-II/Tru-Ball Copperhead

  11. #11
    Evil Genius brokenarrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hudson Valley NY
    Posts
    5,305

    Default

    Not bad...I shoot 271 and it came up with 269...


  12. #12
    IChim2 and he's a shooter IChim2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Doe Run Mo,south east Missouri
    Posts
    1,529

    Default

    Like i said...just something to play around with.Helps though if you don't have access to a chrono....gives ya an idea.one of my bows it showed 268 but i've chrono'ed it at 263....i may be off on total wght of string items that i gave.
    Last edited by IChim2; 10-18-2007 at 07:54 PM.

  13. #13
    Member Maybee-R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IChim2 View Post
    Like i said...just something to play around with.Helps though if you don't have access to a chrono....gives ya an idea.one of my bows it showed 268 but i've chrono'ed it at 263....i may be off on total wght of string items that i gave.
    Yep thats were I think I went wrong.
    No if's and or but's Just Maybee.

Similar Threads

  1. lighted nock comparison chart
    By Firenock in forum General Archery Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-27-2008, 06:17 PM
  2. Speed bow
    By iroutdoors in forum General Archery Forum
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 02-13-2008, 08:15 PM
  3. Lets talk speed nocks or speed buttons or as I like to call em....
    By mdewitt71 in forum General Archery Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-25-2007, 07:04 PM
  4. Easton Arrow Chart ?
    By Next Ridge Over in forum Beginners Archery Range
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-16-2006, 04:41 AM
  5. McKENZIE Target score chart
    By Sportsman in forum Bowhunting forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2005, 12:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •