Archery Forums 3DShoots.com
Find Archery Shoots near you  |   Advertise on 3DShoots.com

Go Back   Archery Forums 3DShoots.com > Archery Forum > General Archery Forum
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2009, 06:12 PM   #1
sgmathews92
Senior Member
 
sgmathews92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Prince George, BC Canada
Posts: 137
sgmathews92 is on a distinguished road
Default shooting off a loop, with a loop

I have a stan magmicro 4 finger, and Im shooting with a D loop now right now, but my shooting coach told me to try taking off the D loop and shoot off the string for less torque. But when I took off the D loop, my anchor point changed and I can't keep the bow steady on the target. I went from shooting 1" groups at 20, to 3 inch groups low and to the right one shot, and high and to the left on another. Should I put the d loop back on the string? Or is it a bad idea to shoot a loop with a loop

Thanks
sgmathews92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 06:14 PM   #2
sgmathews92
Senior Member
 
sgmathews92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Prince George, BC Canada
Posts: 137
sgmathews92 is on a distinguished road
Default

here is my release
Attached Images
File Type: jpg stamagmicro.jpg (7.1 KB, 134 views)
sgmathews92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 06:48 PM   #3
ba3darcher
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 274
ba3darcher is on a distinguished road
Default

I shot a loop with a loop for a few years without any problems
ba3darcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 09:32 AM   #4
Ancient Archer
Senior Member
 
Ancient Archer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NH
Posts: 167
Ancient Archer is on a distinguished road
Default

Why would you want a 2nd loop? Seems to me that with a D-loop there is no need to use another loop off the release. Also, wouldn't that really bring your anchor point a bit far back? I think using a single loop, either the D-loop or the release loop would help to keep a consistent anchor. When using the release loop are you using a nock point?
__________________
"A Nation of Sheep Breeds a Government of Wolves!"
2007/2008 Commander: 60lb/28" DL, HHA OL5519, Code Red, Choc Addiction, .400 Axis, Self-made Shoot-Thru
2010 Elite GT500: 60lb/HHA DS5500, QAD UltraRest HD Pro Series, Victory VForce HV 400
1965 Bear Kodiak Magnum Recurve 50lb, 52", Original Bear Quiver & Cedar Arrows
Ancient Archer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 12:51 PM   #5
sgmathews92
Senior Member
 
sgmathews92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Prince George, BC Canada
Posts: 137
sgmathews92 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient Archer View Post
Why would you want a 2nd loop? Seems to me that with a D-loop there is no need to use another loop off the release. Also, wouldn't that really bring your anchor point a bit far back? I think using a single loop, either the D-loop or the release loop would help to keep a consistent anchor. When using the release loop are you using a nock point?
I don't have the money to order a new cam, so using a D loop with my release will give me the illusion that my draw length is longer. I don't put the tip of my nose on the string for my reference point so I don't see why it wouldn't be a bad idea to put a d loop back on. Plus if my release breaks for some weird reason, I can use my true fire release. Its a 29.5 draw, and I should be around 30.5, but I will wait to order a new cam.

SG
sgmathews92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 04:48 PM   #6
sgmathews92
Senior Member
 
sgmathews92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Prince George, BC Canada
Posts: 137
sgmathews92 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes I was using a nock point with the loop from my release
sgmathews92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009, 11:26 AM   #7
macin3D
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Midwestern, USA
Posts: 2
macin3D is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgmathews92 View Post
Or is it a bad idea to shoot a loop with a loop

Thanks

sgmath...I tried shooting a loop release off of a string loop a few years ago, and scrapped the idea after the two loops got hung up and yanked my shoulder real good while pulling the release out of my hand.

I would not recommend it, but that is just my opinion...mac
macin3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009, 01:23 PM   #8
Ancient Archer
Senior Member
 
Ancient Archer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NH
Posts: 167
Ancient Archer is on a distinguished road
Default

If you feel you need to have both loops in use, why not just make the D-loop longer and eliminate the release loop?
__________________
"A Nation of Sheep Breeds a Government of Wolves!"
2007/2008 Commander: 60lb/28" DL, HHA OL5519, Code Red, Choc Addiction, .400 Axis, Self-made Shoot-Thru
2010 Elite GT500: 60lb/HHA DS5500, QAD UltraRest HD Pro Series, Victory VForce HV 400
1965 Bear Kodiak Magnum Recurve 50lb, 52", Original Bear Quiver & Cedar Arrows
Ancient Archer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009, 01:45 PM   #9
sgmathews92
Senior Member
 
sgmathews92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Prince George, BC Canada
Posts: 137
sgmathews92 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient Archer View Post
If you feel you need to have both loops in use, why not just make the D-loop longer and eliminate the release loop?
to do that I have to play with the travel on the release, but im not going to mess anything up before I go to nationals in two weeks. Bad idea to tinker right now
sgmathews92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2004 3DShoots.com